SET 20 – Computer Awareness Quiz For SBI IBPS BANK PO/CLERK

  1. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?
    (a) File
    (b) Edit
    (c) Tools
    (d) Table
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   B
  2. A program that converts a high-level language source file into a machine-language file is called a :
    (a) translator
    (b) assembler
    (c) compiler
    (d) linker
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   B
  3. The ……………….indicates how much data a particular storage medium can hold.
    (a) access
    (b) capacity
    (c) memory
    (d) storage
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   C
  4. A(n) ………………is created by an application.
    (a) executable file
    (b) software program
    (c) document
    (d) operating system
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   C
  5. The…………………. key and the…………… key can be used in combination with other keys to perform shortcuts and special tasks.
    (a) Control, Alt
    (b) Function, toggle
    (c) Delete, insert
    (d) Caps Lock, Num Lock
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   A
  6. What is a file ?
    (a) A file is a section of main storage used to store data
    (b) A file is a collection of hiformation that given a name and is stored in secondary memory
    (c) A file is the part of a program used to what the program should do
    (d) A file is another name for floppy disk
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   A
  7. Applications are often referred to as :
    (a) data files
    (b) executable files
    (c) system software
    (d) the operating system
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   D
  8. The primary output device for computers is a :
    (a) video monitor
    (b) printer
    (c) keyboard
    (d) mouse
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   B
  9. Compatibility in regard to computers refers to :
    (a) the software doing the right job for the user
    (b) it being versatile enough to handle the job
    (c) the software being able to run on the computer
    (d) software running with other previously installed software
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   C
  10. Output which is made up of pictures, sounds, and video is called :
    (a) COM
    (b) hard copy
    (c) graphics
    (d) multimedia
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   D
  11. A device that provides emergency power to your computer, conditions the voltage, and protects against powers out is called a :
    (a) PSU = Power Supply Unit
    (b) USP = Universal Surge Protector
    (c) UPPS = Universal Power Protection and Supply
    (d) UPS = Uninterruptible Power Supply
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   D
  12. Documentation of computer programs is important so that :
    (a) users can learn how to use the program
    (b) other programmers can know how to maintain the program
    (c) the programmer can see why the code is written that way while hunting for sources of error
    (d) All of these
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   D
  13. Two different files can have the same name if :
    (a) they are in different folders
    (b) they are on different drives
    (c) never!
    (d) the names are capatilized differently
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   A
  14. Secondary storage :
    (a) does not require constant power
    (b) does not use magnetic media
    (c) consists of four main types of devices
    (d) does not store information for later retrieval
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   A
  15. Deleted data remains on a disk until :
    (a) the data is overwritten
    (b) the recycle bin is emptied
    (c) a file compression utility is used
    (d) the disk is scanned
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   B
  16. When you cut or copy information it gets place in the:
    (a) Clipart
    (b) Clipboard
    (c) Internet
    (d) Motherboard
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   B
  17. Provides the means to move the pointer on the screen and give information its buttons :
    (a) scanner
    (b) mouse
    (c) keyboard
    (d) program
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   B
  18. The name of the location of a particular piece of data is its :
    (a) address
    (b) memory name
    (c) storage site
    (d) data location
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   A
  19. A device that is connected to the motherboard is :
    (a) called an external device
    (b) called an adjunct device
    (c) called a peripheral device
    (d) must connect using ribbon cable
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   D
  20. Which is a graphical representation of an application ?
    (a) Windows 95
    (b) Windows Explorer
    (c) Icon
    (d) Taskbar
    (e) None of these

    Show Answer


    Answer :   C

Comments are closed.

error: Disabled by Admin!!!